Northeast Times

2014 High School Football Preview: Re­turn­ing All-State and All-Con­fer­ence Play­ers

All-State

2013 PENNSYLVANIA SPORTS WRITERS’ Team

AAAA

RB D’An­dre Pol­lard  Ne­sham­iny

(Se­lec­ted PA AAAA Play­er of the Year)

RB Samir Bul­lock  Arch­bish­op Ry­an

OL Jon Daniel Run­yan  St. Joseph’s Prep

DB John Re­id  St. Joseph’s Prep

AAA

RB Jar­rett Mc­Cle­nton  Arch­bish­op Wood

OL Ry­an Bates  Arch­bish­op Wood

LB Jake Cooper  Arch­bish­op Wood

USA Today All-PA Team

OL Ry­an Bates  Arch­bish­op Wood

DB John Re­id  St. Joseph’s Prep

2013 Pennsylvania Foot­ball News Team

AAAA

1st Team

RB D’An­dre Pol­lard  Ne­sham­iny

OL Jon Daniel Run­yan  St. Joseph’s Prep

DB John Re­id  St. Joseph’s Prep

2nd Team

QB Kyle Shur­mur  La Salle

RB Samir Bul­lock  Arch­bish­op Ry­an

OL Frank Tran­zilli  North Penn

DL Jake Strain  St. Joseph’s Prep

ATH Jimmy Her­ron  La Salle

3rd Team

QB Jon Jon Roberts  West Chester East

RB Ol­am­ide Za­c­cheaus  St. Joseph’s Prep

RB Charles Snor­weah  Penns­bury

WR John O’Mal­ley  Hat­boro-Hor­sham

DL Shareef Miller  Frank­ford (George Wash­ing­ton)

DB Jason Borosky  Down­ing­town West

ATH Evan An­der­son  West Chester East

AAA

1st Team

RB Jar­rett Mc­Cle­nton  Arch­bish­op Wood

OL Ry­an Bates  Arch­bish­op Wood

LB Jake Cooper  Arch­bish­op Wood

2nd Team

OL Patrick Finn  Pott­s­grove

3rd Team

OL Ry­an Ne­her  Arch­bish­op Wood

AA

2nd Team

WR D. J. Moore  Im­hotep Charter

DB Ahkil Crump­ton  West Cath­ol­ic

3rd Team

DL Romeo Gunt  West Cath­ol­ic (Im­hotep)

A

2nd Team

RB Donte Sim­mons  Bris­tol

2013 SE PA All-Con­fer­en­ce play­ers re­turn­ing for 2014 sea­son. All-Con­fer­en­ce teams were se­lec­ted by con­fer­en­ce coaches. All re­turn­ing play­ers are seni­ors un­less oth­er­wise noted.

All-Inter-Ac

1st Team

OL/DL John Minicozzi   Epis­co­pal Academy

OL Bri­an De­n­on­cour (Jr.)   Haver­ford School

OL/DL Jac­ob Rebisz   Mal­vern Prep

OL Mike Mc­Carthy   Mal­vern Prep

RB Phil Poquie   Haver­ford School

QB Paul Dooley   Spring­side Chest­nut Hill Academy

LB LJ Bar­low   Haver­ford School

2nd Team 

OL Chauncy Sim­mons   Haver­ford School

OL Pat McIn­er­ney    Penn Charter

WR Dox Aitken (Jr.)   Haver­ford School

WR Dylan Par­sons   Spring­side Chest­nut Hill Academy

DL Frank Cresta (Jr.)   Haver­ford School

DL Mi­chael Gind­hart   Haver­ford School

DL Pete Ciesiel­ski   Mal­vern Prep

LB Tre­vor Mor­ris   Mal­vern Prep

LB Pat McIn­ner­ney   Penn Charter

LB Paul Dooley   Spring­side Chest­nut Hill Academy

DB Dylan Par­sons   Spring­side Chest­nut Hill Academy

All-Cath­ol­ic

AAAA

1st Team

OL Jon Daniel Run­yan  St. Joseph’s Prep

WR Jimmy Her­ron   La Salle

QB Kyle Shur­mur   La Salle

RB Samir Bul­lock   Arch­bish­op Ry­an

RB Di­metri Kelly   Ro­man Cath­ol­ic

MP Ol­am­ide Za­c­cheaus   St. Joseph’s Prep

DL Jake Strain   St. Joseph’s Prep

DB John Re­id   St. Joseph’s Prep

DB Yeedee Thaen­rat (Jr.)   Fath­er Judge

2nd Team

OL Shane Dav­is   St. Joseph’s Prep

RB Jordan Meachum   La Salle

FB Bobby McDe­vitt   Arch­bish­op Ry­an

DL Joe Du­Mond (Jr.)   St. Joseph’s Prep

LB Ry­an Brady   La Salle

DB John Chaney   Ro­man Cath­ol­ic

DB Jimmy Her­ron   La Salle

AAA

1st Team

OL Ry­an Ne­her   Arch­bish­op Wood

OL Ry­an Bates   Arch­bish­op Wood

QB Col­lin DiG­albo   Bon­ner-Pren­der­gast

RB Jar­rett Mc­Cle­nton   Arch­bish­op Wood

DL Devon Cobb   Arch­bish­op Wood

LB Jake Cooper   Arch­bish­op Wood

DB Justin Ru­bin   Arch­bish­op Wood

2nd Team

OL Chris­ti­an DiG­albo   Bon­ner-Pren­der­gast

OL Nick Fal­lows   Car­din­al O’Hara

OL An­drew Galla­gh­er   Car­din­al O’Hara

TE Chris­ti­an Lo­hin   Arch­bish­op Wood

TE Tyler Hig­gins   Bon­ner-Pren­der­gast

QB Tom Gar­lick (Jr.)   Arch­bish­op Wood

RB Ry­an Quigley (Jr.)   Lans­dale Cath­ol­ic

K Dan Mc­Don­ald   Arch­bish­op Wood

DL Nafeez Brown-Carter   Arch­bish­op Wood

DB Jar­rett Mc­Cle­nton   Arch­bish­op Wood

AA

1st Team

OL Steve Wyant  West Cath­ol­ic

OL/DL Joey De­S­anto  Arch­bish­op Car­roll

TE Wy­ett McLeod  Con­well-Egan

QB An­t­wain Mc­Col­lum  West Cath­ol­ic

FB An­dre Mintze (Jr.)  West Cath­ol­ic

MP Steph­en Leach  Bish­op McDe­vitt

PK Brendan Hanagan  Bish­op McDe­vitt

DL Romeo Gunt  West Cath­ol­ic (Im­hotep)

LB Amir Postley (Jr.)  West Cath­ol­ic

LB Mike Di­Francesco  Neu­mann-Gor­etti

DB Shawn Springs  Arch­bish­op Car­roll

DB Corb­in Wil­li­ams (Jr.)  Neu­mann-Gor­etti

2nd Team

OL/DL Ty­mir Oliv­er (Jr.)  West Cath­ol­ic

OL Joe D’Emilio  Neu­mann-Gor­etti

WR/DB Ahkil Crump­ton  West Cath­ol­ic

WR Jordan Bur­ney  Con­well-Egan

QB Ray Len­hart  Neu­mann-Gor­etti

RB Shawn Springs  Arch­bish­op Car­roll

FB An­drew Liner  Con­well-Egan

PK Max Fre­d­er­ick  Arch­bish­op Car­roll

DL Rashid Saun­ders (Jr.)  Neu­mann-Gor­etti

LB Neil Sat­ter­white  West Cath­ol­ic

LB Harry Rohlf­ing (Jr.)  Arch­bish­op Car­roll

LB Joe Rug­giero  Con­well-Egan

DB Dave Swen  West Cath­ol­ic

DB Joe Richard­son  Neu­mann-Gor­etti

All-Pub­lic

AAAA

Gold

Spec. Aasim Camp­bell (Jr.)  Fels

PK Chris Schle­gel (Jr.)  George Wash­ing­ton

DL Gladi­mir Paul  North­east

DL Shareef Miller  Frank­ford (Wash­ing­ton)

LB Steve Rowe  North­east

DB Kharee Ruley  Fur­ness

Sil­ver

WR Travon Wil­li­ams  Lin­coln

QB Kadir Chisholm  Ol­ney

RB Bry­ant Hudgins  South­ern

DL Ca­sey Wil­li­ams (Jr.)  South­ern

AAA

OL-DL Dante Simms  Mas­tery North

OL-DL Kwadere Flem­ing (Jr.)  West Phil­ad­elphia

WR Ra­fael Rodrig­uez  Frank­lin

WR Javi­er Buf­falo (Jr.)  Frank­lin

QB Kev­in Cald­well  Frank­lin

QB Musa Al-Su­laimani  Gratz

FB Chris Rhone  Gratz

LB Isai­ah Free­man  Mas­tery North

LB Bri­an Har­vey (Jr.)  Frank­lin

DB Diamir Copes  Dob­bins

AA

OL John Carlo Valentin  Im­hotep Charter

TE Na­seir Upshur  Im­hotep Charter

WR D. J. Moore  Im­hotep Charter

QB Vi­an Dolo  Prep Charter

QB An­dre Dreuitt-Parks  Im­hotep Charter

RB Nas­ir Bon­ner  Im­hotep (Del Val Charter)

DL Nas­ir Top­ping  Roxbor­ough

DL Karamo Di­oubate  Prep Charter

LB Bill Turn­er  Del Val Charter

DB Quadir Stroth­ers (Jr.)  Prep Charter

All-Bi­cen­ten­ni­al

1st Team

WR/DB Kyle Slivka-Fral­in  Bris­tol

RB Donte Sim­mons  Bris­tol

DL Robert Jones  Bris­tol

LB Alex Lin­ton  Delco Chris­ti­an

2nd Team

OT Kyle Win­ters  Delco Chris­ti­an

DL Jake Clair  Lower Mo­re­land

DL El­li­ot Bense  Jen­k­in­town

LB Justin Young-Hay­wood  Mor­ris­ville

LB Franco Man­nino  New Hope-Sole­bury

DB Aidan Cough­lin  Bris­tol

Hon­or­able Men­tion

C Mike Mal­cow­itz  Delco Chris­ti­an

OT Jeremi­ah Hay­wood  Bris­tol

WR Steve Char­le­menge (Soph.)  Jen­k­in­town

WR Sam Heath  Cal­vary Chris­ti­an

QB Josh Reichen­bach  Cal­vary Chris­ti­an

RB Alex Lin­ton  Delco Chris­ti­an

DL Zach Nestor  Cal­vary Chris­ti­an

LB Doug Med­vic  Cal­vary Chris­ti­an

DB Sean Burke  Lower Mo­re­land

DB Danny Free­man (Soph.)  New Hope-Sole­bury

All-In­de­pend­en­ce

1st Team

WR/DB Kyle Slivka-Fral­in  Bris­tol

RB/PK Shane Mc­Curdy  ANC

RB Donte Sim­mons  Bris­tol

DL Robert Jones  Bris­tol

DL Jake Clair  Lower Mo­re­land

DB Aiden Cough­lin  Bris­tol

Hon­or­able Men­tion

OT Jeremi­ah Hay­wood  Bris­tol

LB Justin Young-Hay­wood  Bris­tol

DB Za­hir Mur­ray  ANC

DB Sean Burke  Lower Mo­re­land

All-Del Val

1st Team

WR/DB Mark Ever­ton  In­ter­boro (O’Hara)

2nd  Team

OL Jeremi­ah Del­li­priscolli  In­ter­boro

OL/DL D’An­dre Dill  Chester

DB Ed Nel­son  Chester

DB Naim Bey  In­ter­boro

All-Cent­ral

1st Team

OL Jo­nah Jack­son   Pen­ncrest

DL Joe Gra­na­han   Gar­net Val­ley

LB Adam Kraut­er   Spring­field

2nd Team

WR Mar­tin Dorsey   Con­es­toga

OL Alex An­der­son   Rad­nor

OL Justin Free­mont   Strath Haven

LB Diego Zu­bi­eta   Pen­ncrest

LB Ed Jean   Con­es­toga

LB Con­nor Faith   Gar­net Val­ley

Hon­or­able Men­tion

QB Dan Fish­er   Pen­ncrest

RB Abel Hoff   Marple New­town

RB Ad­ri­an Sapnas   Marple New­town

TE Adam Kraut­er   Spring­field

TE/LB Mike Berg   Lower Merion

OL Shane Sta­b­in­ski   Gar­net Val­ley

OL Scott Rucci  Up­per Darby

DL Yue­jay Reeves   Lower Merion

DL Natar Hende­r­son   Up­per Darby

LB Sam Sch­licht­ing   Har­ri­ton

DB Abel Hoff   Marple New­town

DB Kev­in White   Up­per Darby

All- Ches-Mont Na­tion­al

1st Team

QB Jon Jon Roberts   W.C.East

WR Cary An­geline   Down­ing­town East

WR Jay Stock­er   Coates­ville

OL Bry­an White   Hende­r­son

OL Kev­in Murphy   West Chester East

OL James Mc­Don­ald   Hende­r­son

TE/LB Cody Smith   Bish­op Sha­na­han

Ath Dan Murphy   Bish­op Sha­na­han

DL Bry­an White   Hende­r­son

DB Evan An­der­son   West Chester East

2nd Team

OL John West   Down­ing­town West

OL/DL Doug Costin   Bish­op Sha­na­han

DL Caleb Fell   Down­ing­town East

DL Kev­in Murphy   West Chester East

DB Jay Stock­er   Coates­ville

DB Ah­keema Evans   Coates­ville

Hon­or­able Men­tion

OL Kyle Speer   Avon Grove

OL Jack­son Hale   Down­ing­town West

OL Tyler Zur­as­ki   Down­ing­town East

WR Dan Chis­ena   Down­ing­town East

DL Thad Steven­son   Down­ing­town East

LB Stephon Pawl­ing   Coates­ville

LB Ry­an Hoff­man   Avon Grove

LB Tyler Buban   Down­ing­town East

DB Ry­an Schmitt   Down­ing­town West

DB Kev­in DeStefano   Down­ing­town East

WR/DB Jeff Zebrowski   Bish­op Sha­na­han

OL/DL Gar­rett Mur­oski   Coates­ville

RB/DB Tre Green   Hende­r­son

WR/DB Pat Downey   West Chester East

All-Ches-Mont Amer­ic­an

1st Team

QB Alex Pechin   Uni­on­ville

RB Terry Loper  Rustin

WR Ry­an Hub­ley   Ox­ford

OL An­drew Jones   Uni­on­ville

OL Ray Bor­derly   Rustin

OL Ed Ra­cine   Sun Val­ley

TE Nate Cusumano   Sun Val­ley

DL Ry­an Buch­holz   Great Val­ley

LB Mi­chael Weber   Uni­on­ville

DB Ry­an Hub­ley   Ox­ford

DB Alex Gooden   Oc­tor­ara

2nd Team

TE Matt Hosk­ing  Rustin

DL Matt Hosk­ing  Rustin

LB Nate Cusumano   Sun Val­ley

LB Quinn Cheyney   Uni­on­ville

DB Nas­ir Ad­der­ley   Great Val­ley

DB Doug Strang   Great Val­ley

Hon­or­able Men­tion

QB Nick Dun­leavy  Ken­nett

RB/DB Ki­jana Gor­don   Sun Val­ley

DB/RB Mike McK­night   Rustin

OL/DL Phil Ve­c­hi­olli   Rustin

All-PAC-10

1st Team

OL/DL Patrick Finn   Pott­s­grove

OL Seth Jo­nas­sen   Perkio­men Val­ley

DB Mike Fowl­er   Pott­s­grove

2nd Team

DB Akeem Wal­cott   Methac­ton

Hon­or­able Men­tion

QB Con­ner Der­rick­son   Methac­ton

TE Za­ck Gallo   Phoenixville

DL Kolten Hain­sey   Owen J. Roberts

LB/SS Justin Siejk   Boy­er­town

DB Brad Kinthner   Owen J. Roberts

DB Brandon Tin­son   Pott­stown

All-Sub­urb­an One

Amer­ic­an

1st Team

RB Tyler Whit­more   Up­per Mo­re­land

WR Jimmy Rodgers   Ply­mouth White­m­arsh

OL Steve Ko­vacic   Ply­mouth White­m­arsh

OL Jason Caso   Wis­sahick­on

OL Ry­an Bis­choff   Ply­mouth White­m­arsh

DL Ry­an Bis­choff   Ply­mouth White­m­arsh

DL Steve Ko­vacic   Ply­mouth White­m­arsh

DL Kyle Stein   Wis­sahick­on

LB Henry Wineb­rake (Jr.)   Up­per Dub­lin

LB Colin Wil­li­ams   Wis­sahick­on

DB Jimmy Rodgers   Ply­mouth White­m­arsh

DB Ras­hon Lusane (Jr.)   Nor­ris­town

2nd Team

RB John Lee   Up­per Dub­lin

RB Josh Smith   Wis­sahick­on

RB Greg Mor­ris   Chel­ten­ham

OL Brett High­land   Ply­mouth White­m­arsh

OL Jack Rapine (Jr.)   Up­per Dub­lin

DL Tamir Bailey   Up­per Dub­lin

LB Jack Rapine   Up­per Dub­lin

LB Joe Cross   Nor­ris­town

DB Brandon Mack (Jr.)  Chel­ten­ham

DB Tyler Whit­more   Up­per Mo­re­land

P Eu­gene Han   Chel­ten­ham

3rd TEAM

RB Mar­tin Wor­gan   Spring­field

WR Brandon Mack (Jr.)   Chel­ten­ham

OL An­thony Cas­selli   Ply­mouth White­m­arsh

OL Jack Gor­don   Chel­ten­ham

OL Mar­tin Vido   Spring­field

DL Drew Bright-Bailey   Wis­sahick­on

DL Jared Ap­pleg­ate   Chel­ten­ham

LB Jason Caso   Wis­sahick­on

LB Jack Gor­don   Chel­ten­ham

DB Ry­an Stover (Jr.)   Up­per Dub­lin

DB Greg Crowder   Up­per Merion

HON­OR­ABLE MEN­TION

RB Kaleif Lee (Jr.)   Up­per Dub­lin

RB Josh Trunk   Wis­sahick­on

WR Ray Clark­son   Ply­mouth White­m­arsh

WR Matt Thompson   Up­per Dub­lin

TE Luke Mas­cio (Jr.)   Ply­mouth White­m­arsh

OL Kyle Stein  Wis­sahick­on

OL Louis Haase   Spring­field

PK Zach Zyg­munt (Jr.)   Ply­mouth White­m­arsh

DL Mar­tin Vido   Spring­field

DL Mike Mar­quez   Up­per Merion

DL Colton Hook­er   Up­per Mo­re­land

LB Nafeese Nas­ir (Jr.)   Ply­mouth White­m­arsh

LB Tim Rass­mussen   Up­per Dub­lin

LB John Lee   Up­per Dub­lin

DB Josh Smith   Wis­sahick­on

All-Sub­urb­an One

Con­tin­ent­al

1st Team

RB Josh Adams   C.B. South

OL Evan Sweet   Souder­ton

OL Frank Tran­zilli   North Penn

WR John O’Mal­ley   Hat­boro-Horhsam

PK Matt Am­mon­dola   North Penn

LB Con­nor Pattyson   C. B. East

LB Hunter Nice   Quaker­town

DB Luke Wiley   C. B. South

2nd Team

RB Alex Gib­son (Jr.)   C. B. East

RB Ny­fease West (Jr.)   North Penn

OL Nick Schuck (Jr.)   Hat­boro Hor­sham

OL Dan Young   C. B. South

OL An­drew Thomas   North Penn

DL Alex Jordan   C. B. East

DL Noah Hill (Jr.)   C. B. West

DL Luke Kwon   Hat­boro Hor­sham

LB Ry­an Fitzpatrick   Hat­boro Hor­sham

DB John O’Mal­ley   Hat­boro Hor­sham

P Jake Bo­vard (Jr.)   Quaker­town

3rd Team

RB Blake Gu­lar (Jr.)   Souder­ton

RB Jeff Panara   Hat­boro Hor­sham

OL Alex Jordan   C. B. East

OL Nick Ar­gento   North Penn

DL Brett Graver   Quaker­town

DL Evan Sweet   Souder­ton

LB Jack Lamb (Jr.)   C. B. East

LB Luke Kohler (Jr.)   C. B. South

P Con­nor O’Keefe   C. B. East

Hon­or­able Men­tion

RB De­ion Clifton   C. B. South

RB Rob Burns   Quaker­town

OL Jack Mum­mert   C. B. South

OL Bri­an Miller   C. B. West

TE Jake Smerecki (Jr.)   Souder­ton

WR Mar­keem Gra­ham   Souder­ton

PK Oliv­er Bouch­er   C. B. East

LB Luke Dur­kin   C. B. West

LB Blake Gu­lar (Jr.)   Souder­ton

LB An­drew Hor­ton (Jr.)   Souder­ton

LB Chris Kri­er   C. B. East

LB Za­ck Hock­man   Pen­nridge

DL Imeir Sim­mons   Pen­nridge

DB Mar­quise Wat­son   North Penn

DB Matt Kilkenny   C. B. West

All-Sub­urb­an One Na­tion­al

1st Team

QB Brandon Mcll­wain (Jr.)   C.R. North

RB D’An­dre Pol­lard   Ne­sham­iny

RB Charles Snor­weah   Penns­bury

OL O’Neill Aus­tin O’Neill   Penns­bury

DL Melvin Forkpa   Ben­s­alem

LB Trysten Hunt   Tru­man

LB Vic­tor Del­gado   Penns­bury

LB Alex Archangeli   Ben­s­alem

2nd Team

QB Breon Clark   Penns­bury

WR Jordan Neely  Abing­ton

OL Corey Schriver   Tennent

PK Dylan Mc­Don­ald (Soph.)   Ne­sham­iny

DL Con­nor Guzy  C.R. North

LB James Closser (Jr.)   C.R. North

LB Daron Boone   Abing­ton

DB Jordan Neely   Abing­ton

DB Den­zel Hughes (Jrs.)   Ne­sham­iny

3rd Team

RB Ra­heem Thompson   Penns­bury

TE Melvin Forkpa   Ben­s­alem

OL Con­nor Bru­netti   C.R. South

OL Ter­rell Tol­bert (Jr.)   Abing­ton

DL Will Roller   Ben­s­alem

LB Daulton Hose (Jr.)   Penns­bury

DB Robert Daly   Penns­bury

DB Vince Ic­a­bone   Tennent

P Brandon Mcll­wain (Jr.)   C.R. North

Hon­or­able Men­tion

QB Dav­id Kretsch­man (Jr.)   Abing­ton

RB Vin­cent Al­i­menti   C.R. South

OL Hunter Kelly (Jr.)   Ne­sham­iny

OL Sam Ray­wood   Penns­bury

DL Nick Fitzpatrick   Abing­ton

DL Jack Ken­ney (Jr.)   Penns­bury

LB Mike Stock (Jr.)   C.R. South

LB Jordan O’Neill   Penns­bury

DB Seth Leuz (Jr.)   C.R. North

DB Mitch Maisel   C.R. North

DB Matt Mag­del­in­skas   Ne­sham­iny

comments powered by Disqus