Northeast Times

2014 High School Football Preview: Pennsylvania All-Time Leaders

Pennsylvania All-Time Ca­reer PASSING LEAD­ERS

PLAY­ER  HIGH SCHOOL  YEARS  YARDS

Pat Devlin  Down­ing­town East  2003-2005  8,162

Brett Gor­don  LaS­alle  1995-1997  6,837

Kev­in Mor­ton  Abing­ton  2004-20 07  6,306

Pat Mori­arty  Har­ri­ton  2009-2012  6,167

Bobby Baker  Up­per Merion  1971-1973  6,130

Chris Gick­ing  Marple-New­town  1993-1995  5,897

Zach Zulli  Perkio­men Val­ley  2006-2008  5,854

John Har­ris­on  La Salle  2004-2007  5,810

Hank Coyne  Spring-Ford  2010-2012  5,571

Drew Loughery  La Salle  2007-2009  5,355

Ry­an Egolf  Bish­op Sha­na­han  2009-2011  5,167

Mike Mitros  Monsignor Bon­ner  1992-1994  4,929

Craig Mes­sick  Sun Val­ley  1991-1993  4,896

Sky­ler Mornhin­weg  St. Joseph’s Prep  2008-2011  4,859

Trey Lauletta  Down­ing­town East  2008-2010  4,808

No­lan Kear­ney  Down­ing­town West  2005-2007  4,793

John Loughery  Penn Charter  2008-2010  4,780

Matt Johns  Cent­ral Bucks South  2009-2011  4,752

Mike Kier  Ro­man Cath­ol­ic  2010-2012  4,744

Tre­vor Sasek  Spring-Ford  2006-2008  4,718

Frank Costa  St. Joe’s Prep  1988-1989  4,660

Sam Kind  Abing­ton  2006-2009  4,656

Steve Richter  Con­es­toga  2006-2007  4,643

Mike Con­ner  Strath Haven   1997-2000  4,638

Dan So­lo­man  Oc­tor­ara  2009-2011  4,477

Dan El­lis  Down­ing­town  1994-1996  4,467

PLAY­ER  HIGH SCHOOL  YEARS  YARDS

Jake Sheller  West Chester East  2009-2011  4,447

Rasaan Stew­art  Perkio­men Val­ley  2010-2013  4,438

Justin Clark  Ken­nett  2005-2006  4,400

Jim Star­key  Sun Val­ley  1996-1999  4,364

Kyle Lauletta  Down­ing­town East  2010-2012  4,349

Al Humes  Rid­ley  2005-2006  4,305

Bob McLaugh­lin  Up­per Darby  1989-1991  4,283

Bry­an Sav­age  Haver­ford School  2000-2003  4,250

Pete O’Con­nor  Down­ing­town East  2006-2007  4,226

Greg Ca­plan  Chel­ten­ham  1980-1981  4,206

Greg Cor­di­vari  Bish­op Sha­na­han  2007-2008  4,198

Ma­lik Stokes  North­east  2006-2009  4,170

Jeff Moy­er  Up­per Perkio­men  1995-1997  4,161

Matt Cook­son  Mor­ris­ville  2008-2010  4,153

John Al­geo  Lans­dale Cath­ol­ic  1994-1995  4,137

Den­nis Deck­er  Rid­ley  1988-1990  4,124

Mike Bailey  Arch­bish­op Car­roll  1972-1974  4,074

Tony Smith  F Judge-G Wash  2008-2010  4,073

Steve Joachim  Haver­ford  1967-1969  4,073

Josh Co­hen  Con­es­toga  2003-2004  4,063

Tim Di­Gior­gio  Frank­ford  2010-2012  4,061

Corey Ernst  North Penn  2009-2011  4,054

Sean McGov­ern  Car­din­al Dougherty  1999-2001  4,045

Matt Ver­bit  Coun­cil Rock  1997-1999  4,042

Eth­an Herb  Ox­ford  2011-2013  4,025

Pennsylvania All-Time Ca­reer

RE­CEIV­ING LEAD­ERS

PLAY­ER  HIGH SCHOOL  YEARS  YARDS

Ray Witheld­er  Sun Val­ley  1996-1999  2,851

Bob Thomas  Up­per Merion  1970-1972  2,733

Mark Jones  Strath Haven  1996-1999  2,601

Ron Witheld­er,  Jr.  Sun Val­ley  1991-1993  2,582

Will Fuller  Ro­man Cath­ol­ic  2009-2012  2,382

Josh Han­num  Strath Haven  1999-2001  2,322

Chris Jones  Coates­ville  2010-2012  2,267

PLAY­ER  HIGH SCHOOL  YEARS  YARDS

John Lau­ma­kis  St. Joseph’s Prep  1988-1990  2,242

Sean Cole­man  La Salle  2010-2012  2,201

Ron­nie Gillespie  Up­per Perkio­men  2008-2011  2,147

Delane Hart  Dob­bins/Ger­man­town/  2010-2013  2,038

King 

Jerry Ri­ley  Bish­op Egan  1973-1975  2,024

Pennsylvania All-Time Ca­reer

RUSH­ING LEAD­ERS

PLAY­ER  HIGH SCHOOL  YEARS  YARDS

Ry­an Brumfield  Owen J Roberts  2010  8,595

Curtis Brinkley  Roxbor­ough/West Cath­ol­ic  2003  7,413

Zach Pierce  St. Pi­us X  2001  6,557

Mar­quis Weeks  Con­es­toga  1999  6,198

Ed­die Gaskins  Frank­ford  1997  6,122

Steve Slaton  Con­well-Egan  2004  5,998

C. J. Gray  Coates­ville  2005  5,828

Kev­in Jones  Car­din­al O’Hara  2000  5,790

Mike Class  Pen­nridge  2013  5,699

Marko Jack­son  Shar­on/Glen Mills  1995  5,223

Da’Rel Scott  Ply­mouth-White­m­arsh  2005  5,106

R.C. Lago­marsino  Lans­dale Cath­ol­ic  2004  5,038

Troy Swit­ten­burg  Nor­ris­town  1999  5,006

Drew Har­ris  Down­ing­town East  2011  4,977

Bri­an Flowers  Hat­boro-Hor­sham  1992  4,774

Maika Po­lamalu  Pott­s­grove  2010  4,761

Brent Stein­metz  Pott­s­grove  2001  4,752

Eric Reyn­olds  Cent­ral Bucks South  2007  4,722

Ar­len Har­ris  Down­ing­town  1997  4,700

PLAY­ER  HIGH SCHOOL  YEARS  YARDS

Dav­id Wil­li­ams  Im­hotep Charter-West Cath  2012  4,652    Dan Con­ner  Strath Haven  2003  4,570

Donte Sim­mons  Bris­tol  2014  4,508

Jamar Brit­ting­ham  Ne­sham­iny  2001  4,485

Rondell White  Ba­yard Rustin  2009  4,458

Sharif Smith  Fur­ness  2011  4,457

Marty Brown  Spring­field (Delco)  1995  4,440

Woo­drow Vort­ers  Bris­tol  2009  4,430

Ral­ph O’Neil  Spring Ford  1992  4,420

Hi­kee John­son  North Penn (Towa­men­cin)  1999  4,334

Brent Carter  Pott­s­grove  2005  4,324

Chris Small­wood  Up­per Mo­re­land  2009  4,309

Jarred Jones  Spring Ford  2013  4,296

Tony Canci  Sun Val­ley  2004  4,285

Rashad Camp­bell  Chest­nut Hill Academy  2007  4,204

Ro­lan­do Ransom  Com­mu­nic­a­tions Tech  2011  4,116

Ry­an Gre­iser  Pen­nridge  2004  4,057

Chris Downs  Mal­vern Prep  1997  4,045

Aaron Har­ris  Down­ing­town  1994  4,027

CA­REER STAT LEAD­ERS

Head­ing in­to the Sea­son

QBs

PLAY­ER  HIGH SCHOOL  YARDS

Jon Jon Roberts  West Chester East  3,227

An­dre Dreuitt-Parks  Im­hotep  3,129

Brandon McIl­wan  Coun­cil Rock North  2,979

An­t­wain Mc­Col­lum  West Cath­ol­ic  2,890

Col­lin DiG­albo  Bon­ner-Pren­der­gast  2,810

Kyle Shur­mur  La Salle  2,472

Vi­an Dolo  Prep Charter  2,412

Ray Len­hart  Neu­mann-Gor­etti  2,374

Tom Gar­lick  Arch­bish­op Wood  2,335

Ry­an Whay­land  Epis­co­pal Academy  2,095

Alex Pechin  Uni­on­ville  1,887

Kev­in Cald­well  Frank­lin  1,744

Paul Dooley  SCH Academy  1,665

Kadir Chisholm  Ol­ney  1,635

Matt Mesaros  Pope John Paul II  1,586

Aasim Camp­bell  Fels  1,439

Ca­sey Walsh  Hat­boro-Hor­sham  1,389

Alex Horn­ibrook  Mal­vern Prep  1,255

Danny Fish­er  Pen­ncrest  1,207

Alex Gooden  Oc­tor­ara  1,167

Con­nor Der­rick­son  Methac­ton  1,116

RBs

Donte Sim­mons  Bris­tol  4,508

Samir Bul­lock  Arch­bish­op Ry­an  3,141

D’An­dre Pol­lard  Ne­sham­iny  3,138

Josh Adams  Cent­ral Bucks South  2,823

Di­metri Kelly  Ro­man Cath­ol­ic  2,449

Charles Snor­weagh  Penns­bury  2,147

Alex Gooden  Oc­tor­ara  2,069

Terry Loper  Rustin  1,734

Jar­rett Mc­Cle­nton  Arch­bish­op Wood  1,705

Nas­ir Bon­ner  Del-Val Charter  1,701

Ol­am­ide Za­c­cheaus  St. Joseph’s Prep  1,644

Ny­fease West  North Penn  1,596

Asa Man­ley  North­east  1,587

Alex Gib­son  Cent­ral Bucks East  1,328

Tyler Whit­more  Up­per Mo­re­land  1,314

Brandon McIl­wan  Coun­cil Rock North  1,309

Greg Mor­ris  Chel­ten­ham  1,075

Phil Poquie  Haver­ford School  1,053

Yeedee Thaen­rat  Fa­h­er Judge  1,032

WRs

Jimmy Her­ron  La Salle  1,398

John O’Mal­ley  Hat­boro-Hor­sham  1,169

Mark Ever­ton  Car­din­al O’Har  1,142

Mar­tin Dorsey  Con­es­toga  967

Mike Fowl­er  Pott­s­grove  894

Sources for stat­ist­ics: coaches, max­preps.com, Pennsylvania Foot­ball News, team web­sites, Daily News, ted­sil­ary.com, In­quirer, Daily Times, pac-10s­ports.com

SOUTH­EAST­ERN PENNSYLVANIA 2014

1,000rush-1,000­pass CLUB

Jon Haldis  Coun­cil Rock South 2003  1,131 rush-1,068 pass

Dav­id Cro­gnale  Boy­er­town 2008  1,225 rush-1,148 pass

Curtis Drake  West Cath­ol­ic 2008  1,639 rush-1,354 pass

Zac Grav­elle  Quaker­town 2010  1,054 rush-1,645 pass

Ca­sey Perl­stein  Up­per Perkio­men 2010  1,022 rush-1,501 pass

Rasaan Stew­art  Perkio­men Val­ley 2012  1,210 rush-1,636 pass

Rasaan Stew­art  Perkio­men Val­ley 2013  1,204 rush-2,068 pass

400 & 3,000 CLUBS

400-yard games

Passing

Pat Devlin  Down­ing­town East  2003  511

Ry­an Egolf  Bish­op Sha­na­han  Nov 12, 2010  485

Jon Jon Roberts  West Chester East  Oct 4 2013 vs Avon Grove  444

Greg Jef­fer­son  Darby Twp  968 vs Swarth­more  433

Joe Emmi  Rid­ley Twp  1965 vs Up­per Darby  430

Dave Cotollese  Pope John Paul III  Nov 5 2010  428

Mike Roche  Cent­ral (Phila.)  1986  409

Jake Sheller   West Chester East   2011  408

Col­lin Wright   Rid­ley  Nov 2012 vs Spring-Ford  402

Jake Sheller   West Chester East   2011  401

John Wall­er   Rid­ley Twp   1964 vs Eddy­stone  400

Rush­ing

Reed Marko  Ger­man­town Academy   2007 vs East Penns­boro  453

Vin­cent Clark   Darby Twp   1978 vs Yeadon  439

Rashaad Wil­li­ams   Cent­ral Bucks West   Nov 12 2010  427

Mike Rec­chi­uti   Down­ing­town   Sept 29 2000 vs State Col­lege  414

Eric Reyn­olds  Cent­ral Bucks South  2007 vs Abing­ton  403

240-yard games

Re­ceiv­ing

Mike Brown  West Chester East   Sept 30 2011 vs Down­ing­town West  286

Wil­li­am Fuller  Ro­man Cath­ol­ic  2011  276

Chris Veal  Cent­ral Bucks South  2011 vs Souder­ton  262

Don Clune  Car­din­al O’Hara  1969  252

Wally Rutecki  Monsignor Bon­ner  1978  244

Sar­ina Oeub  Con­well-Egan  1999  241

3,000-yard sea­sons

Passing

Pat Devlin  Down­ing­town East 2005  3,678

Em­mett Hunt  Coates­ville 2012  3,113

Bob Baker  Up­per Merion 1971  3,028

Rush­ing

None

1,200-yard sea­sons

Re­ceiv­ing

Chris Jones  Coates­ville  2012  1,490

Bob Thomas  Up­per Merion  1971  1,432

Josh Han­num  Strath Haven  2000  1,266

Ray With­held­er  Sun Val­ley  1998  1,237

John Lau­ma­kis  St. Joseph’s Prep  1989  1,208

ALL SOUTH­EAST­ERN PENNSYLVANIA 2014

GOLDEN36

Of­fense

QB Kyle Shur­mur  6-4,  215  La Salle

RB Josh Adams  6-2,  210  Cent­ral Bucks South

RB Charles Snor­weagh  5-10,  170  Penns­bury

RB D’An­dre Pol­lard  5-7,  170  Ne­sham­iny

WR Jay Stock­er  6-2,  185  Coates­ville

WR D.J. Moore  6-0,  200  Im­hotep Charter

WR Taiyir Wilson  6-2,  215  Perkio­men Val­ley

TE Amir Ealey  6-4,  225  Coates­ville

TE Na­seir Upshur (Jr.)  6-4,  230  Im­hotep Charter

OL Ry­an Bates  6-5,  285  Arch­bish­op Wood

OL Jon Daniel Run­yan  6-4,  250  St. Joseph’s Prep

OL Hay­den Ma­honey  6-5,  270  Mal­vern Prep

OL Ry­an Bis­choff  6-6,  300  Ply­mouth-White­m­arsh

OL Ted Field (Jr.)  6-5,  325  Gar­net Val­ley

OL Jo­nah Jack­son  6-4,  275  Pen­ncrest

PK Matt Am­men­d­ola  5-11,  170  North Penn

ATH Jar­rett Mc­Cle­nton  5-8,  170  Arch­bish­op Wood

ATH Samir Bul­lock  5-8,  175  Arch­bish­op Ry­an

De­fense

DL Shareef Miller  6-5,  230  George Wash­ing­ton

DL Ry­an Buch­holz  6-6,  230  Great Val­ley

DL Kev­in Murphy  6-2,  270  West Chester East

DL Con­nor Guzy  6-4,  240  Coun­cil Rock North

DL Patrick Finn  6-2,  200  Pott­s­grove

DL Bry­an White  6-2,  280  Hende­r­son

LB Jake Cooper  6-2,  225  Arch­bish­op Wood

LB Tre­vor Mor­ris  6-1,  205  Mal­vern Prep

LB Sha­quille Jones  6-2,  195  Im­hotep Charter

LB Gladi­mir Paul  6-3,  220  North­east

DB Ahkema Evans  5-10,  175  Coates­ville

DB John Re­id  5-10,  180  St. Joseph’s Prep

DB Ol­am­ide Za­c­cheaus  5-9,  185  St. Joseph’s Prep

DB D’An­dre Swift (Soph.)  5-8,  195  St. Joseph’s Prep

DB Donte Sim­mons  5-8,  175  Bris­tol

P Brandon McIl­wain (Jr.)  6-1,  210  Coun­cil Rock North

ATH Jimmy Her­ron  6-1,   185  La Salle

ATH Terry Loper  5-10,  195  Rustin

comments powered by Disqus