Northeast Times

Playoff update: Catholic, Public League baseball & softball

The fol­low­ing is an up­dated list of base­ball and soft­ball play­off scores since the post­season began, as well as a look ahead at fu­ture games:

Base­ball: Phil­adelphia Cath­ol­ic League

Monday, May 13: Pre­lim­in­ary Round:

Fath­er Judge 11, Arch­bish­op Car­roll 4

Wed­nes­day, May 15: Win­ners Brack­et, First Round:

La Salle 6, Fath­er Judge 4
Arch­bish­op Wood 7, Arch­bish­op Ry­an 3

Fri­day, May 17: Losers Brack­et, First Round (Cath­ol­ic League base­ball play­offs are now double elim­in­a­tion):

Fath­er Judge at Arch­bish­op Ry­an, 3:45 (loser is elim­in­ated)

Base­ball: Phil­adelphia Pub­lic League

Monday, May 13: Class AAAA Quarterfi­nals:

Frank­ford 4, Edis­on 3
North­east 3, Lin­coln 1
Wash­ing­ton 9, Fur­ness 2

Class AAA Quarterfi­nals:

Swen­son 3, Bod­ine 2

Tues­day, May 14: Class AAA Quarterfi­nals:

Frank­lin Towne 15, King 0

Wednedsday, May 15: Class AAAA Semi­finals:

Wash­ing­ton 13, North­east 3
Frank­ford 9, Ol­ney 6

Class AAA Semi­finals:

Frank­lin Towne 6, Swen­son 0

Fri­day, May 17: Class AAAA Fi­nal:

Frank­ford at Wash­ing­ton, 3:15 (win­ner ad­vances to Pub­lic League Tour­ney of Cham­pi­ons, which fea­tures the win­ners of all 4 A-AAAA class win­ners; loser is elim­in­ated)

Class AAA Fi­nal:

Ben Frank­lin at Frank­lin Towne, 3:15 p.m.

Soft­ball: Phil­adelphia Cath­ol­ic League

Monday, May 13: Open­ing Round:

Little Flower 3, Arch­bish­op Wood 0

Thursday, May 16: Quarterfi­nals:

Little Flower at Con­well-Egan, 3:45
Arch­bish­op Ry­an at Lans­dale Cath­ol­ic, 3:45
Arch­bish­op Car­roll at St. Hubert, 3:45

Soft­ball: Phil­adelphia Pub­lic League:

Monday, May 13: Open­ing Round:

Frank­ford 17, Mari­ana Bracetti 7
Swen­son 14, En­gin­eer­ing & Sci­ence 2
Lin­coln 18, Rush 16

Tues­day, May 14: Round of 16:

Wash­ing­ton 9, Frank­ford 8
Girls High 18, Lin­coln 3
Mas­ter­man 5, Swen­son 1
North­east 16, Saul 10
Frank­lin Towne 18, GAMP 2

Thursday, May 16: Quarterfi­nals:

Mas­ter­man at Wash­ing­ton, 3:15
Phila. Academy Charter at North­east, 3:15
Frank­lin Towne at Prep Charter, 3:15

You can reach at emorrone@bsmphilly.com.

comments powered by Disqus