Northeast Times

Scholars (August 15, 2012)

Start­Frag­ment

The North­east Times would like to con­grat­u­late the fol­low­ing col­lege gradu­ates, stu­dents who were named to their school’s dean’s list and those who re­ceived spe­cial hon­ors this spring and sum­mer.

GRADU­ATES

 

Cor­nell Uni­versity gradu­ates in­clude: Eliza­beth Soltan, ar­ti­um bac­cal­ari­us de­gree in his­tory; Dav­id Hilton, bach­el­or of sci­ence de­gree in in­ter­dis­cip­lin­ary study in ALS and Kim­berly McEr­lean, bach­el­or of sci­ence de­gree in com­mu­nic­a­tion.

* * *

Sean Asif Clegg gradu­ated from Uni­versity of the Sci­ences with a doc­tor­ate in phys­ic­al ther­apy.

Erin Do­herty, Joseph Bar­tor­illa and LaShan Net­terville gradu­ated from Fair­leigh Dickin­son Uni­versity.

Lu­isa Fursten­berg-Beck­man gradu­ated cum laude from Clark Uni­versity with a bach­el­or of arts de­gree.

Maria Se­basti­an gradu­ated from Uni­versity of the Sci­ences with a bach­el­or’s de­gree in health sci­ence. She plans to con­tin­ue her edu­ca­tion and earn a doc­tor­ate in oc­cu­pa­tion­al ther­apy.

Niraj Brahmbhatt, Ann Joy, An­driy Lykhaskyy, Daniel Pa­lommella, Robin Thomas, Rinku Raju and Deana Mu­saka re­ceived bach­el­or of sci­ence de­grees from Uni­versity of the Sci­ences. They con­tin­ue on a path to­ward doc­tor­ates in phar­macy.

Kerri Bossert re­ceived a bach­el­or’s de­gree in health sci­ence de­gree from Uni­versity of the Sci­ences and now con­tin­ues on a path to­ward a doc­tor­ate in phys­ic­al ther­apy.

Ahmad Alas­ardary re­ceived a bach­el­or’s de­gree in health sci­ence from Uni­versity of the Sci­ences and now con­tin­ues on a path to­ward a mas­ter’s de­gree in oc­cu­pa­tion­al ther­apy.

Melanie DeJe­sus gradu­ated from Mans­field Uni­versity with a bach­el­or’s de­gree in mu­sic edu­ca­tion.

Ay­ana Mc­Cray gradu­ated from Mans­field Uni­versity with a bach­el­or’s de­gree in Eng­lish. 

An­dre Mi­chael Dillard, formerly of Phil­adelphia, gradu­ated from Beth­el Uni­versity with a bach­el­or’s de­gree in Bible min­istry.

Joanna Wil­li­ams, a gradu­ate of World Com­mu­nic­a­tion Charter School, and Dan­n­weh Kpou, a John Bartram High School gradu­ate, were ac­cep­ted to the Uni­versity of Pitt­s­burgh at Tit­us­ville for the fall 2012 term.

Re­becca Ban­nan, a gradu­ate of Little Flower High School, was ad­mit­ted in­to the West Chester Uni­versity Hon­ors Col­lege and will act­ively be­gin mem­ber­ship with the pro­gram dur­ing the fall aca­dem­ic semester. She is the daugh­ter of Bob and Brid­get Ban­nan.

Adam Gault gradu­ated cum laude from the Hon­ors Pro­gram at the Uni­versity of Scrant­on. He earned a bach­el­or of arts de­gree with a double ma­jor in com­mu­nic­a­tion and polit­ic­al sci­ence.

Hong Dong gradu­ated cum laude with a bach­el­or’s and mas­ter of busi­ness ad­min­is­tra­tion de­gree in ac­count­ing from La Salle Uni­versity.

Steven Chris­toph­er gradu­ated from Rochester In­sti­tute of Tech­no­logy with a bach­el­or of sci­ence de­gree in phys­ics.

Mi­chael P. Brad­ley gradu­ated from Ly­coming Col­lege with a bach­el­or of arts de­gree in busi­ness.

Smitha Ghevarughese gradu­ated from Widen­er Uni­versity Law Cen­ter’s Leg­al Edu­ca­tion In­sti­tute.

* * *

La­fay­ette Col­lege gradu­ates in­clude Rethna Eddy, bach­el­or of arts de­gree in Eng­lish with hon­ors; Lauren Kelly, bach­el­or of arts de­gree in eco­nom­ics & busi­ness; Wayne Mam­in­ski, bach­el­or of arts de­gree in eco­nom­ics & busi­ness; and Robert Robertson, bach­el­or of arts de­gree in eco­nom­ics & busi­ness.

* * *

Widen­er Law Delaware cam­pus gradu­ates are: Amed Ham­id, mas­ter of jur­is­pru­dence in cor­por­ate & busi­ness law de­gree; Rachel Mall, jur­is doc­tor de­gree; Dav­id Os­borne, jur­is doc­tor de­gree; Karl Schujko, jur­is doc­tor de­gree, Karine Tatoy­an, jur­is doc­tor de­gree; and Tesla Thomas, jur­is doc­tor de­gree.

* * *

La Salle Uni­versity gradu­ates in­clude: Lauren Abejo, bach­el­or’s de­gree in nurs­ing; Judi Ald­ridge, magna cum laude, bach­el­or’s de­gree in ac­count­ing; Maria Alex, bach­el­or’s de­gree in nurs­ing; Ma­dyen Aleskaf, mas­ter’s de­gree in mar­riage & fam­ily ther­apy; Pamela Alva, bach­el­or’s de­gree in nurs­ing; Pelle An­der­son, bach­el­or’s de­gree in com­mu­nic­a­tion; Patrick Ayling, bach­el­or’s de­gree in com­mu­nic­a­tion; Artemisa Ba­lil­aj, bach­el­or’s de­gree in nurs­ing; Al­lis­on Bar­rett, bach­el­or’s de­gree in com­mu­nic­a­tion; and Brit­tany Barszczewski, magna cum laude with a bach­el­or’s de­gree in ele­ment­ary and spe­cial edu­ca­tion.

DEAN’S LIST

 

Jena Mat­tox was named to the dean’s list at Eliza­beth­town Col­lege.

Erin Do­herty was named to the dean’s list at Fair­leigh Dickin­son Uni­versity.

Eliza­beth Mi­ra­bella was named to the dean’s list at Loy­ola Uni­versity Mary­land.

Mi­chael Mar­tin was named to the dean’s list at Miseri­cor­dia Uni­versity.

An­drew Bernhardt was named to the dean’s list at Key­stone Col­lege.

Christine M. Ger­hart was named to the dean’s list at Al­bright Col­lege.

Marnie Whalen was named to the dean’s list at Fair­field Uni­versity.

Wilson Cheng was named to the dean’s list at Nor­wich Uni­versity.

Brittnee K. Floyd and Tyr­one Walk­er were named to the dean’s list at Uni­versity of Pitt­s­burgh at Tit­us­ville.

Es­per­ance S. Tovi was named to the pres­id­ent’s list at Uni­versity of Pitt­s­burgh at Tit­us­ville.

Andy Zheng was named to Bing­hamton Uni­versity’s dean’s list.

Mat­thew Bren­man and Dari­en Headen were named to the dean’s list at Tufts Uni­versity.

Nate Tor­i­ello was named to the dean’s list for both semesters of his fresh­man year at Ursi­nus Col­lege.

Eliza­beth Soltan was named to the dean’s list at Cor­nell Uni­versity.

Ver­onika Van­isheuskaya was named to the dean’s list at Paul Smith’s Col­lege.

The fol­low­ing stu­dents were named to the dean’s list at Vil­lan­ova Uni­versity:

Stephanie Al­bino, Vin­cent Boyle, Melissa Lee, Peter Nac­car­ato and Zhim­ing Zou.

* * *

The fol­low­ing stu­dents earned dean’s list hon­ors at Saint Joseph’s Uni­versity:

Tara Burpee is ma­jor­ing in psy­cho­logy; Christine Dig­nam is ma­jor­ing in psy­cho­logy; An­namar­ie Ever­man is ma­jor­ing in math­em­at­ics; Eliza­beth Mai­chrow­ycz is ma­jor­ing in ele­ment­ary edu­ca­tion; Rose­mary Mar­tin is ma­jor­ing in Eng­lish; Gina Mar­ie McMa­hon is ma­jor­ing in psy­cho­logy; Amy Na­tello is ma­jor­ing in psy­cho­logy; Kath­leen Silva is ma­jor­ing in chem­ic­al bio­logy; Shane Spran­dio is ma­jor­ing in his­tory; Wil­li­am Crooks is ma­jor­ing in food mar­ket­ing; Mi­chael Dowl­ing is ma­jor­ing in sports mar­ket­ing; Colleen Doyle is ma­jor­ing in un­de­cided busi­ness; Patrick Fo­ley is ma­jor­ing in ac­count­ing; Lauren Gress is ma­jor­ing in mar­ket­ing; and Christine Toner is ma­jor­ing in food mar­ket­ing.

OTH­ER HON­ORS

Erin Har­ring­ton, a Naz­areth Academy High School stu­dent, is a win­ner in the Subaru of Amer­ica Found­a­tion Schol­ar­ship Pro­gram. She is a mem­ber of the Na­tion­al Hon­or So­ci­ety, and plans to at­tend the Uni­versity of Pitt­s­burgh. Schol­ar­ship win­ners were chosen com­pet­it­ively on the basis of their aca­dem­ic re­cords.

Susan M. Ben­itez, a fresh­man fash­ion/cos­tume track ma­jor at Al­bright Col­lege, re­ceived the Most Prom­ising Fash­ion Fresh­man Award. The award is presen­ted to a fresh­man fash­ion stu­dent who ex­hib­its ex­cel­lence in lead­er­ship, schol­ar­ship, tal­ent and ser­vice to the Al­bright com­munity. She was also named to the school’s dean’s list.

Erin M. Kelle­her, a bio­logy/Span­ish ma­jor at Al­bright Col­lege, re­ceived the Mar­cus H. Green Pre-Pro­fes­sion­al Award, which is presen­ted to a seni­or pre-pro­fes­sion­al stu­dent in health sci­ences who has demon­strated the char­ac­ter­ist­ics of per­sever­ance, com­pas­sion and hu­mil­ity. She was also named to the school’s dean’s list. ••

End­Frag­ment

You can reach at noreply@bsmphilly.com.

comments powered by Disqus